Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE PROVIDING THE PERSONAL DATA REQUESTED.

Food Entrepreneurs, with registered office at Calle Serrano, 219 1ºC – 28016 Madrid and with Tax Identification Number B-87521316, entered in the Register of Companies in Madrid, Sheet M-621606, Tome 34555, Folio 147, in accordance with Regulation (UE) 679/2016, of 27 April 2016 – General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR – and with Organic Act 3/2018, of 5 December, on Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee for Digital Rights (LOPD), hereby informs you that the data provided by you on the online form posted on the website www.foodentrepreneurs.com will be stored in Food Entrepreneurs automated databases and processed by this company with the purpose of having data concerning the persons who access the website, solely for internal use.

When filling out the online form and/or sending any personal information to Food Entrepreneurs, the data subject must give his/her unambiguous, express consent to this company obtaining his/her personal data for the purpose referred to above. However, your express consent will be requested later, in the “consent” section.
In accordance with section 5 of Act 25/2007, of 18 October, on the storage period for data concerning electronic communications and public communication networks, Food Entrepreneurs shall store for a twelve-month period such data as are indispensable to identify the origin of the data hosted and the time of commencement of service provision. The obligation to store the data shall not affect the secrecy of communications. Data shall be stored for security purposes and shall not be used for any purposes other than those set forth in the aforesaid act.
Pursuant to the GDPR and the LOPD, Users are hereby informed that the data they provide will be stored in Food Entrepreneurs´s automated databases and processed by this company solely for internal use.

Basic information on the processing of personal data:

Controller: Food Entrepreneurs., with registered office at Calle Serrano, 219 1ºC – 28016 Madrid, with Tax Identification Number B-87521316, entered in the Register of Companies of Madrid, Sheet M-621606, Tome 34555, Folio 147.

Purpose of the Processing: The purpose of processing your data is to access certain services, including the sending of the newsletter and/or commercial communications and/or promotions by Food Entrepreneurs, or the sending of information requested by means of forms. Food Entrepreneurs shall not create profiles of users. The data stored can include: name and surnames; telephone number; electronic mail, company, website, country and Linkedin profile.

Period of storage: Food Entrepreneurs shall store your personal data only for the period during which the relationship exists. Thereafter, the data shall be blocked and placed at the disposal of courts and other authorities in connection with potential liabilities arising from the processing of the data, and solely until these liabilities are statute-barred.

Legal basis of the processing: The legal basis for processing your personal data is the provision of IT services, including access to the newsletter, or of additional content information by Food Entrepreneurs, in respect of which you must give your consent freely and unambiguously, by a clear affirmative act consisting of reading and accepting this document.

Consent: By ticking the appropriate box, the User gives his/her unambiguous consent to Food Entrepreneurs being able to use his/her data for the purpose specified above.
However, you may withdraw, upon justified request, your consent to the processing of the personal data provided. To exercise this right, you should send an email to the following address sayhi@foodentrepreneurs.com or send a letter to Food Entrepreneurs., Calle Serrano 219 1º-C – 28016 Madrid, specifying “Datos de Carácter Personal” (Personal Data) as the reference. Consent shall not be given with retroactive effect. In either case, the data subject must provide proof of identity.

Recipients of the disclosure of your personal data: The data provided shall not be disclosed to any third parties. No international transfers are envisaged.
Rights: You are hereby informed by Food Entrepreneurs that you may exercise at any time your rights of access to, rectification or erasure of the data provided, as well as your right to data portability and to object in respect thereof. In this event, you should submit your request to the data controller, by sending an email to the address sayhi@foodentrepreneurs.com. You may also exercise the aforesaid rights by sending a letter to Food Entrepreneurs., Calle Serrano 219 1º-C – 28016 Madrid, specifying “Datos de Carácter Personal” (Personal Data) as the reference. In either case, proof of identity must be provided.
Security measures: Food Entrepreneurs, in turn, undertakes to process the data provided by you in a strictly confidential manner and to use all security measures established by law, in order to avoid any unauthorised access thereto or processing thereof. Notwithstanding this, Food Entrepreneurs may disclose to the relevant public authorities such personal data and such additional information as Food Entrepreneurs may possess through its IT systems and may be requested to Food Entrepreneurs, in accordance with any laws and regulations applicable.

X